Governmental Rules and More Rules – What’s An Advisor to Do? Part I
[…] These articles will cover the highlights of the major regulations, first of DOT and then of the FTC. These articles are not substitutes for the regulations or your obligation to know and comply with them. The articles will be a general guide and, hopefully, a useful alert to your responsibilities.
We will begin with the specific provisions of the Federal Aviation Act, move to DOT “policy statements” and DOT-specific regulations and guidance documents for travel advisors, and finally to the FTC rules that may apply.
The central source of DOT’s authority is in the US Code: 49 USC §41712. That law empowers DOT to “investigate and decide” whether a “ticket agent [again, a travel advisor in industry terms] has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in … the sale of air transportation.” Many of the terms in the law have their own definitions but for our purposes you may use your common sense to understand that “ticket agents” refers to someone that, as a principal or as an agent, books and sells airplane tickets to consumers.